Below you will find the current operating hours for the Polruan Ferry along with the the general operating hours for the service throughout the year.
The first ferry of the day leaves from Polruan, the ferry then runs a continuous service leaving each side every 10 - 15 minutes.
The last ferry from Polruan leaves 5 minutes before the advertised finishing time with the final ferry of the day leaving from Fowey at the advertised finishing time.

The Ferry is currently operating between Polruan Quay and Town Quay in Fowey until 15th May 2024.

Ferry Operating Hours

Current Hours of Operation

Last Updated 16/11/2023

Monday

07.00 - 19.00

Tuesday

07.00 - 19.00

Wednesday

07.00 - 19.00

Thursday

07.00 - 19.00

Friday

07.00 - 19.00

Fowey Christmas Market
Friday 8th December 07.00 - 20.30

Saturday

08.00 - 19.00

Sunday

10.00 - 17.00

Valid until 21/12/2023

Minimum general operating times throughout the year

Summer service

1st May - 30th September

  • Monday - Friday
  • Saturday
  • Sunday
  • 07:00 - 21:00 *
  • 08:00 - 21:00 *
  • 09:00 - 21:00 *
Winter service

1st October - 30th April

  • Monday - Friday
  • Saturday
  • Sunday
  • 07:00 - 19:00
  • 08:00 - 19:00
  • 10:00 - 17:00

*

From the Bank Holiday Weekend at the end of May until the End of August the Ferry runs until 11pm 7 days a week.

Summer

From May 16th until September 15th, the ferry operates as follows:

Until 9.30am each morning it runs between Polruan Quay and Fowey Town Quay Monday to Saturday. The exception to this is on Sundays when the ferry starts at 9am and runs direct to Whitehouse Pier.

Between 9.45am and 5.15pm the ferry runs between Polruan Quay and Whitehouse Pier in Fowey.

From 5.30pm until finish, the ferry operates between Polruan Quay and Fowey Town Quay.

Winter

From September 16th until May 15th, Polruan Ferry runs between Polruan Quay and Fowey Town Quay continuously.

Please note that the last ferry departs from Fowey Town Quay at the advertised finishing time.

Sundays during October and April the ferry will generally finish at 7pm.

During April the finishing time is adjusted to suit the school holidays please check at the time the current times advertised above and notices at the landing points for further details.

Late ferries are available outside of these operating hours depending on weather conditions. Please book direct via the ferrymen.

The ferry service is subject to weather conditions and may be unable operate during periods of rough weather due to unsafe landing and crossing conditions. We also post updates to our service and unusual changes to our running schedule eg during periods of bad weather on our Polruan Ferry Facebook page.

Current operating hours are also displayed at each ferry landing.

We reserve the right to alter the service without prior notice.

For further information please contact our office.

Phone: 01726 870232